Superintendent of Schools

The office of County Superintendent of Schools is an elected position which performs administrative, financial, legal, record keeping, and transportation supervisory services for all nine districts in Beaverhead County. The Superintendent assists school boards, educators, students, parents and taxpayers in general to understand and implement federal, state, and local laws applicable to education. The Superintendent acts as a liaison between the Montana Office of Public Instruction and local government units. The superintendent’s office is a central source of information where official acts and records are registered and preserved. Montana Coded Annotated 20-3-205 through 20-3-210 outlines the duties of the office.

School Contact Information

  • labelAbout the Superintendent

    Linda is a Montana native, raised in central Montana. She moved to Dillon in 1973 to attend Western Montana College (now University of Montana Western). She taught in Beaverhead County for 32 years. She is a married homeowner and mother of two sons. She is currently serving her second term as Beaverhead County Superintendent of Schools.

    Education

    • Western Montana College: BS
      • Major in Elementary Education, Minor in English
    • University of Montana:
      • Special Education Endorsement
    • University of Montana Western: M ED
      • Elementary Curriculum

    Teaching Experience

    • Elementary Teacher, Polaris, MT, grades K-8
    • Special Education Aide, Dillon, MT, Resource Room
    • Special Education Teacher, Dillon, MT, Self-Contained Room
    • Elementary Teacher, Dillon, MT, 3rd grade
    • Elementary Teacher, Dillon, MT, 4th grade

    Leadership Positions

    • Great Divide Educational Services, Executive Board Member
    • MT Association of County School Superintendents, 1st and 2nd Vice President, and Secretary
    • Beaverhead County Family Services Child Advocacy, Committee Member
    • Alpha Delta Kappa Educational Fraternity, State President and State Treasurer

    Professional Memberships

    • School Administrators of Montana
    • National Rural Education Association
    • Montana Small Schools Alliance
  • labelPast County Superintendents

    Beaverhead County Superintendents of Schools 1869 – Present

    • 2010 – Present: Linda Marsh
    • 2008-2010: Emily May Rebish
    • 1987-2008: Dorothy Donovan
    • 1987-1987: William White
    • 1979-1986: Donna Allen
    • 1970-1978: Josephine Eudaily
    • 1965-1969: Annie Ames
    • 1963-1964: Georgia M. Williams
    • 1959-1962: Ura Stroeder
    • 1951-1958: Theo Bay
    • 1945-1950: Christine Opp
    • 1939-1945: Margaret Sweeney
    • 1934-1938: Nell Doyle
    • 1929-1933: Gladys Garr
    • 1927-1928: May Sprinkle
    • 1923-1926: Alice Roe
    • 1917-1922: Elizabeth Sutherland
    • 1915-1916: Mayme French
    • 1911-1914: Margaret Ross Roode
    • 1907-1910: Alice Herr
    • 1903-1906: Estella May Rich
    • 1901-1902: Isabella Rife
    • 1899-1900: Janie N. Carter
    • 1897-1898: Madie Rife
    • 1893-1896: Millie Coffin
    • 1891-1892: A.L. Stone
    • 1889-1890: Horace A. Woods
    • 1888-1889: Helen E Taylor
    • 1887-1888: Mary Carter
    • 1882-1886: John Gannon
    • 1879-1881: C. M. Shephard
    • 1875-1878: W. A. Carter
    • 1869-1874: J.S. Ferster
  • labelHistoric Lists of School Districts
    District # District Name School Name(s) Date Opened Date Closed
    1 Bannack Bannack 1863 1947
    Lloyd 1909
    Bon Accord 1940
    Bannack-Millpoint Millpoint 1947 1978 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 10 (Dillon)
    2 Bishop/Nelson Bishop 1866
    Nelson 1904 1960 Consolidated with Dist 10 (Dillon)
    3 Poindexter/Riverside Poindexter 1867 1898
    Riverside 1897 1957 Consolidated to Dist 10 (Dillon)
    Willow View 1915 Burned in 1918
    4 Argenta Argenta 1897 1971 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 10 (Dillon)
    5 Glendale Glendale 1896 1920 Abandoned & annexed to Melrose District in Silver Bow Co.
    Glendale 1951 1959 Abandoned & annexed to Dist #10 (Dillon)
    6 Dewey Dewey 1890 1962- Abandoned & annexed to Dist 11 (Wise River)
    7 Horse Prairie/Grant Grant 1897 Grant School is still operating
    8 Madison/Beaverhead Hecla 1897 1932 Annexed to Dist 10 (Dillon)
    9 Birch Creek Birch Creek, Farlin, Apex 1883 1966 Abandoned & attached to Dist 26 (Reichle)
    10 Dillon Dillon, Bagley, Mary Innes, Parkview North, Parkview Junior High, Dillon Middle School 1881 Dillon Elementary includes Parkview School and Dillon Middle School and is still in operation.
    11 Wise River Wise River 1896 Wise River School is still in operation.
    12 Lima Lima 1896 Lima K-12 Schools are still in operation.
    13 Big Hole/Bristan Bristan 1896 1961 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 16 (Wisdom)
    14 Red Rock Red Rock 1897 1947 Abandoned & portions attached to Dist 19, 22, and 27
    15 Kidd Kidd 1908 1926 Abandoned & rejoined with Dist 14 (Red Rock)
    15 Wisdom North McVey Creek 1884 1910 Merged with Dist 16 (Wisdom)
    16 Wisdom Wisdom 1884 Wisdom School is still in operation.
    17 Bowen Bowen 1893 1959 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 16 (Wisdom)
    18 West Fox Fox, West Fox 1892 1961 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 24 (Jackson)
    19 Armstead Armstead 1910 1963 Abandoned & attached to Dist 7, 10, and 12
    20 Medicine Lodge Medicine Lodge, Hansen, & Hildreth 1897 1947 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 19 (Armstead)
    21 Polaris Scudder Creek, Polaris 1892 Polaris School is still in operation.
    22 Dell Dell, Gosman 1912 1963 Consolidated with Dist 12 (Lima)
    23 Upper Polaris Upper Polaris 1894 1911 Consolidated with Dist 11 (Wise River)
    23 Upper Wise River Upper Wise River 1918 1930 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 11 (Wise River)
    24 Jackson Jackson 1893 Jackson School is still in operation.
    25 Jackson South Kirk, Meadow Brook, Mountain View 1898 1948 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 24 (Jackson)
    26 Glen/Reichle Willis, Rock Creek, Reichle 1901 Reichle School is still in operation.
    27 Blacktail Blacktail 1, 2, &
    3 (Jake Flat School)
    1903 1958 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 10 (Dillon)
    28 Fox East Fox 1904 1953 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 18 (West Fox)
    29 Drummy Drummy, Jensen 1905 1938 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 10 (Dillon)
    30 Brenner Brenner, Bloody Dick, Monument 1905 1947 Abandoned & returned to Dist 7 (Grant)
    31 Barrett Barrett, Ewing, & Ryan’s Station 1906 1919 Abandoned & attached to Dist 3 (Riverside)
    32 Gibbons Gibbons, North Fork 1906 1968 Consolidated with Dist 16 (Wisdom)
    33 Nicolia Nicolia, Upper Nicholia, Big Sheep Creek, & Whitworth 1906 1969 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 12 (Lima)
    34 Millpoint Millpoint 1910 1947 Renamed Dist 1 (Bannack-Millpoint)
    35 Elk Horn Coolidge 1918 1937 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 5 (Glendale) &11 (Wise River)
    36 Lakeview Lakeview, Red Rock in Alaska Basin 1911* 1971 Abandoned & attached to Dist 12 (Lima)
    37 Jones Jones 1911* 1933 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 38 (Doyle)
    38 Doyle Doyle, Excelsior, Blake 1911* 1965 Consolidated with Dist 36 (Lakeview)
    39 Monida Monida, Saunder 1911* 1953 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 12 (Lima)
    40 Upper Lakeview Upper Lakeview, Upper Red Rock, Shambow 1911* 1937 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 36 (Lakeview)
    Beaverhead County High School Beaverhead County High School 1902 Beaverhead County High School is still in operation.

    * Districts in the Centennial Valley were in Madison County prior to 1911. This explains why they were all created in Beaverhead County the same year. Some of the schools were in operation in the late 1880’s.

    Compiled by Linda Marsh, 2017

  • labelDistrict Boundaries Map

  • labelBoards of Trustees

    Boards of Trustees 2016-2017

    School Trustees Term Year Elected Term Expires
    Grant #7 Laurie Schmidlin, Chairperson 2 2015 2017
    Don Hales 3 2016 2019
    Kent Frecker Appt 2016 2017
    Dillon #10 Jed Petersen, Chairman 3 2015 2018
    Kathy Hilton, Vice Chair 3 2014 2017
    Estee Aiken 3 2017 2020
    Sharon Anderson 3 2015 2018
    Todd Rouse 3 2016 2019
    Marti Laknar 3 2016 2019
    Sharon Morehouse 2 2015 2017
    BCHS Gary Love, Chairman 3 2016 2019
    Laverne Jackson, Vice Chair 3 2015 2018
    Mike Richardson 3 2015 2018
    Patti Jo Staudenmeyer 3 2014 2017
    Koy Holland 3 2014 2017
    Cory Lamey 3 2016 2019
    Pierce Rouse 3 2014 2017
    Wise River #11 Lacey Reinhardt, Chairperson 3 2015 2018
    Tammy Duhame 3 2016 2019
    Raymond Schonsberg 3 2014 2017
    Lima K-12 #12 Scott Huntsman, Chairman 3 2014 2017
    Kiley Martinell, Vice Chair 3 2016 2019
    Kathy Stosich 3 2014 2017
    Dan Mayer 3 2016 2019
    Shanda Broere 2 2016 2018
    Wisdom #16 Ed Stede, Chairman 3 2014 2017
    Dan Coon 3 2015 2018
    Jason Raymond 3 2016 2019
    Polaris #21 Jennifer Tash, Chairperson 3 2016 2019
    Robert Marchesseault 3 2014 2017
    Russell Harrison 3 2015 2018
    Jackson #24 Joe Johnson, Chairman 3 2015 2018
    Troy Dawson 3 2014 2017
    Michael Heiland 3 2016 2019
    Reichle #26 John Hagenbarth, Chairman 3 2015 2018
    Janet Richardson 3 2016 2019
    Dr. Justin Rhodes 3 2014 2017
  • labelCurrent Enrollment

    Spring Enrollments 2016-2017

    Elementary Districts

    School P K 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
    Dillon – District #10 90(F) 71 76 68 87 82 75 74 75 698
    Grant – District #7 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3
    Jackson – District #24 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
    Lima – District #12 7(F) 6 2 8 2 7 8 3 8 51
    Polaris – District #21 0 1(F) 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
    Reichle – District #26 0 7(F) 3 1 5 0 3 2 2 0 23
    Wisdom – District #16 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 2 10
    Wise River – District #11 0 0 1 0 2 3 1 2 0 0 9
    County Totals 107 84 82 85 93 97 90 80 87 805

    High School Districts

    School 9th 10th 11th 12th Other Total
    Beaverhead County High School 86 78 74 86 1 325
    Lima – District #12 7 4 4 7 0 22
    County Totals 93 82 78 93 1 347
  • labelHome School

    The following are providing to assist parents when considering or choosing home school and to assist them with the notification process:


Contact Directory

Name/Title Position Phone Email
Linda Marsh Superintendent of Schools (406) 683-3737 Email

Forms and Documents


Helpful Links

Office Hours

MON - FRI:
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

The office is closed all state and federal holidays.


Phone Number

(406) 683-3737


Fax

(406) 683-3769


Email

lmarsh@beaverheadcounty.org


Address

2 South Pacific Street, Suite 7
Dillon, MT 59725