Superintendent of Schools

The office of County Superintendent of Schools is an elected position which performs administrative, financial, legal, record keeping, and transportation supervisory services for all nine districts in Beaverhead County. The Superintendent assists school boards, educators, students, parents and taxpayers in general to understand and implement federal, state, and local laws applicable to education. The Superintendent acts as a liaison between the Montana Office of Public Instruction and local government units. The superintendent’s office is a central source of information where official acts and records are registered and preserved. Montana Coded Annotated 20-3-205 through 20-3-210 outlines the duties of the office.

School Contact Information

Mike is the product of public school education in Wyoming, Idaho, and mainly Montana.  A graduate of Plains High School, he attended what was then known as Western Montana College, graduating in 1975.  He taught English/Language Arts and social studies in public schools for 24 years and for one year in a private academy.  After earning a Masters’ degree from Western in 1983, he served as a K-12 guidance counselor. Mike taught at Western Montana College in 1988-90, before returning to the public schools.

In 2003 Mike returned to Dillon (and the University of Montana Western) to teach though a federal grant before becoming the Director of Student Teaching and Field Experiences in 2006.  He was appointed Beaverhead County Superintendent of Schools in August of 2021 to serve out the term of his predecessor.

Beaverhead County Superintendents of Schools 1869 – Present

  • 2021-Present: Mike Miller
  • 2010-2021: Linda Marsh
  • 2008-2010: Emily May Rebish
  • 1987-2008: Dorothy Donovan
  • 1987-1987: William White
  • 1979-1986: Donna Allen
  • 1970-1978: Josephine Eudaily
  • 1965-1969: Annie Ames
  • 1963-1964: Georgia M. Williams
  • 1959-1962: Ura Stroeder
  • 1951-1958: Theo Bay
  • 1945-1950: Christine Opp
  • 1939-1945: Margaret Sweeney
  • 1934-1938: Nell Doyle
  • 1929-1933: Gladys Garr
  • 1927-1928: May Sprinkle
  • 1923-1926: Alice Roe
  • 1917-1922: Elizabeth Sutherland
  • 1915-1916: Mayme French
  • 1911-1914: Margaret Ross Roode
  • 1907-1910: Alice Herr
  • 1903-1906: Estella May Rich
  • 1901-1902: Isabella Rife
  • 1899-1900: Janie N. Carter
  • 1897-1898: Madie Rife
  • 1893-1896: Millie Coffin
  • 1891-1892: A.L. Stone
  • 1889-1890: Horace A. Woods
  • 1888-1889: Helen E Taylor
  • 1887-1888: Mary Carter
  • 1882-1886: John Gannon
  • 1879-1881: C. M. Shephard
  • 1875-1878: W. A. Carter
  • 1869-1874: J.S. Ferster
District # District Name School Name(s) Date Opened Date Closed
1 Bannack Bannack 1863 1947
Lloyd 1909
Bon Accord 1940
Bannack-Millpoint Millpoint 1947 1978 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 10 (Dillon)
2 Bishop/Nelson Bishop 1866
Nelson 1904 1960 Consolidated with Dist 10 (Dillon)
3 Poindexter/Riverside Poindexter 1867 1898
Riverside 1897 1957 Consolidated to Dist 10 (Dillon)
Willow View 1915 Burned in 1918
4 Argenta Argenta 1897 1971 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 10 (Dillon)
5 Glendale Glendale 1896 1920 Abandoned & annexed to Melrose District in Silver Bow Co.
Glendale 1951 1959 Abandoned & annexed to Dist #10 (Dillon)
6 Dewey Dewey 1890 1962- Abandoned & annexed to Dist 11 (Wise River)
7 Horse Prairie/Grant Grant 1897 Grant School is still operating
8 Madison/Beaverhead Hecla 1897 1932 Annexed to Dist 10 (Dillon)
9 Birch Creek Birch Creek, Farlin, Apex 1883 1966 Abandoned & attached to Dist 26 (Reichle)
10 Dillon Dillon, Bagley, Mary Innes, Parkview North, Parkview Junior High, Dillon Middle School 1881 Dillon Elementary includes Parkview School and Dillon Middle School and is still in operation.
11 Wise River Wise River 1896 Wise River School is still in operation.
12 Lima Lima 1896 Lima K-12 Schools are still in operation.
13 Big Hole/Bristan Bristan 1896 1961 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 16 (Wisdom)
14 Red Rock Red Rock 1897 1947 Abandoned & portions attached to Dist 19, 22, and 27
15 Kidd Kidd 1908 1926 Abandoned & rejoined with Dist 14 (Red Rock)
15 Wisdom North McVey Creek 1884 1910 Merged with Dist 16 (Wisdom)
16 Wisdom Wisdom 1884 Wisdom School is still in operation.
17 Bowen Bowen 1893 1959 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 16 (Wisdom)
18 West Fox Fox, West Fox 1892 1961 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 24 (Jackson)
19 Armstead Armstead 1910 1963 Abandoned & attached to Dist 7, 10, and 12
20 Medicine Lodge Medicine Lodge, Hansen, & Hildreth 1897 1947 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 19 (Armstead)
21 Polaris Scudder Creek, Polaris 1892 Polaris School is still in operation.
22 Dell Dell, Gosman 1912 1963 Consolidated with Dist 12 (Lima)
23 Upper Polaris Upper Polaris 1894 1911 Consolidated with Dist 11 (Wise River)
23 Upper Wise River Upper Wise River 1918 1930 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 11 (Wise River)
24 Jackson Jackson 1893 Jackson School is still in operation.
25 Jackson South Kirk, Meadow Brook, Mountain View 1898 1948 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 24 (Jackson)
26 Glen/Reichle Willis, Rock Creek, Reichle 1901 Reichle School is still in operation.
27 Blacktail Blacktail 1, 2, &
3 (Jake Flat School)
1903 1958 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 10 (Dillon)
28 Fox East Fox 1904 1953 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 18 (West Fox)
29 Drummy Drummy, Jensen 1905 1938 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 10 (Dillon)
30 Brenner Brenner, Bloody Dick, Monument 1905 1947 Abandoned & returned to Dist 7 (Grant)
31 Barrett Barrett, Ewing, & Ryan’s Station 1906 1919 Abandoned & attached to Dist 3 (Riverside)
32 Gibbons Gibbons, North Fork 1906 1968 Consolidated with Dist 16 (Wisdom)
33 Nicolia Nicolia, Upper Nicholia, Big Sheep Creek, & Whitworth 1906 1969 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 12 (Lima)
34 Millpoint Millpoint 1910 1947 Renamed Dist 1 (Bannack-Millpoint)
35 Elk Horn Coolidge 1918 1937 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 5 (Glendale) &11 (Wise River)
36 Lakeview Lakeview, Red Rock in Alaska Basin 1911* 1971 Abandoned & attached to Dist 12 (Lima)
37 Jones Jones 1911* 1933 Abandoned & annexed to Dist 38 (Doyle)
38 Doyle Doyle, Excelsior, Blake 1911* 1965 Consolidated with Dist 36 (Lakeview)
39 Monida Monida, Saunder 1911* 1953 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 12 (Lima)
40 Upper Lakeview Upper Lakeview, Upper Red Rock, Shambow 1911* 1937 Abandoned & consolidated with Dist 36 (Lakeview)
Beaverhead County High School Beaverhead County High School 1902 Beaverhead County High School is still in operation.

* Districts in the Centennial Valley were in Madison County prior to 1911. This explains why they were all created in Beaverhead County the same year. Some of the schools were in operation in the late 1880’s.

Compiled by Linda Marsh, 2017

Boards of Trustees 2018-2019

School Trustees Term Year Elected Term Expires
Grant #7 Laurie Schmidlin, Chairperson 2 2017 2020
Don Hales 3 2016 2019
Daniel Melle 1 2018 2019
Dillon #10 Jed Petersen, Chairman 3 2015 2018
Kathy Hilton, Vice Chair 3 2017 2020
Estee Aiken 3 2017 2020
Sharon Anderson 3 2018 2021
Todd Rouse 3 2016 2019
Marti Laknar 3 2016 2019
Sharon Morehouse 3 2017 2020
BCHS Gary Love, Chairman 3 2016 2019
Laverne Jackson, Vice Chair 3 2018 2021
Mike Richardson 3 2018 2021
Patti Jo Staudenmeyer 3 2017 2020
Koy Holland 3 2017 2020
Cory Lamey 3 2016 2019
Pierce Rouse 3 2017 2020
Wise River #11 Ellenmarie Coates, Chairperson 2 2017 2019
Sam Sampson 3 2018 2021
Raymond Schonsberg 3 2017 2020
Lima K-12 #12 Dan Mayer, Chairman 3 2016 2019
Kiley Martinell, Vice Chair 3 2016 2019
Kathy Stosich 3 2017 2020
Scott Huntsman 3 2017 2020
Kodie Bernard 3 2018 2021
Wisdom #16 Ed Stede, Chairman 3 2017 2020
Paul Diaz, Jr. 3 2018 2021
Jason Raymond 3 2016 2019
Polaris #21 Jennifer Tash, Chairperson 3 2016 2019
Robert Marchesseault 3 2017 2020
Russell Harrison 3 2018 2021
Jackson #24 Joe Johnson, Chairman 3 2018 2021
Troy Dawson 3 2017 2020
Michael Heiland 3 2016 2019
Reichle #26 John Hagenbarth, Chairman 3 2018 2021
Janet Richardson 3 2016 2019
Dr. Justin Rhodes 3 2017 2020

Fall Enrollments 2021-2022

Elementary Districts

School K 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
Dillon – District #10 734
Grant – District #7 1 1 1 3
Jackson – District #24 1 1 2 1 2 7
Lima – District #12 41
Polaris – District #21 1 5 3 1 10
Reichle – District #26 1 2 3 3 5 2 1 3 1 20
Wisdom – District #16 2 1 3 1 1 1 9
Wise River – District #11 2 1 4 1 1 9
County Totals 833

High School Districts

School 9th 10th 11th 12th Total
Beaverhead County High School 325
Lima – District #12 18
County Totals 343

Dillon Elementary

Unified and High School

Rural Elementary: Grant, Jackson, Reichle

Rural Elementary: Polaris, Wisdom, Wise River

CONTACT DIRECTORY

Name/Title Position Phone Email
Mike Miller Superintendent of Schools (406) 683-3737 Email

OFFICE HOURS

MON – FRI:
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

The office is closed all state and federal holidays.


PHONE NUMBER

(406) 683-3737


FAX

(406) 683-3769


EMAIL

mmiller@beaverheadcounty.org


ADDRESS

2 South Pacific Street, Suite 7
Dillon, MT 59725